Delaney v. Town of Abington
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 185(c)(2). Moreover, we agree with the District Court that it was not reasonable for Delaney to believe that, in establishing the new ticketing policy, the defendants violated the Massachusetts anti-bribery statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268A, § 2(b), which is the only criminal statute that he identified to the District Court as one that the ticketing policy violates.

Delaney's contention that he could reasonably have believed that the defendants had violated Massachusetts General Laws chapter 268, § 13B, which prohibits the "[i]ntimidation of witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in connection with criminal proceedings," fares no better. For, even if we were to assume this doubtful contention had merit, it is waived because he did not raise it below. Me. Green Party v. Me., Sec'y of State, 173 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1999).