Delaney v. John P. Picone, Inc.
[…] TVI Inc., 193 A.D.3d at 1221–1222, 147 N.Y.S.3d 159 ; compare Matter of Kretunski v. Citywide Envtl. Servs., 202 A.D.3d at 1424–1425, 164 N.Y.S.3d 679 ; Matter of Lewandowski v. Safeway Envtl. Corp., 190 A.D.3d at 1077, 139 N.Y.S.3d 705 ).

Starr Indemnity and Picone argue that, regardless of the date of disablement, Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 requires that Jett be made the liable employer, and that Jett may then seek apportionment among claimant's prior employers. Indeed, Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 requires that "[t]he total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted." If an occupational disease was contracted during a claimant's employment with a prior employer, the last employer may seek "apportionment of such compensation among the several employers who since the contraction of such disease shall have employed such employee in the employment to the nature