Delaney v. John P. Picone, Inc.
[…] Rather, we must read Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 in harmony with the events which give rise to liability (i.e., the contraction of an occupational disease) and which put a claimant on notice that the clock is running to file a claim (i.e., the date of disablement) (see Matter of Polifroni v. Delhi Steel Corp., 46 A.D.3d 970, 972, 846 N.Y.S.2d 777 [3d Dept. 2007] ). As such, we read Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 to require recovery of compensation from the last employer which, on or preceding the date of disablement, employed the claimant "in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted" ( Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 ; cf. Matter of Ward v. General Utils., 100 A.D.3d 1113, 1113, 953 N.Y.S.2d 717 [3d Dept. 2012] ). That employer may then seek apportionment from all prior employers dating back to the claimant's contraction of the compensable occupational disease (see e.g.