Delaney v. City of Chicago
[…] Castaneda, 132 Ill.2d at 308. Thus, administrative remedies must be exhausted before equitable relief can be sought before the circuit court. See Cook County Department of Corrections v. Illinois Human Rights Commission, 2022 IL App (1st) 210174, ¶ 23.

¶ 21 If a plaintiff fails to adhere to the procedural requirements of the Act, the circuit court lacks jurisdiction over the plaintiff's complaint. See 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (West 2022) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act."); Catledge v. Dowling, 2017 IL App (1st) 162033, ¶¶ 14-15 (the circuit court lacks jurisdiction to review an administrative decision if it is not "final," and so correctly dismissed complaint for lack of jurisdiction).