Delacruz v. State
[…] Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 402 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref'd). First, the State must give the defendant 30 days' notice of its intent to introduce the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 3. Second, the trial court must "conduct a hearing out of the jury's presence to determine that the evidence likely to be admitted will support a jury finding that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 847 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.). Section 2-a provides:
Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a.