Delacruz v. State
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling appellant's objection that the notice provided by the State under article 38.37 was insufficient.

Appellant also argues that "[t]he proffered testimony was not relevant in that the extraneous acts alleged were not in any conformity whatsoever with the acts alleged in the Indictment." As we pointed out earlier, article 38.37, section 2(b), authorizes extraneous offense evidence to be introduced "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters," which can include, but is not limited to, "the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Additionally, rule 401 states that "relevant evidence" is evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the case more probable or less probable.