Delacruz v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a. In the instant case, B.M. was 9 or 10 years old when appellant committed the alleged instant aggravated sexual assault against her, and L.P. was 5 or 6 and no more than 10 years of age when appellant committed the alleged extraneous indecency with a child offense. Thus, both offenses fall within the scope of article 38.37.

Appellant first argues that no adequate notice was given under article 38.37. The State is required to give a defendant 30 days' notice before trial "of the state's intent to introduce in the case in chief [extraneous offense] evidence described by" article 38.37. See id. art. 38.37 § 3. Appellant's trial for aggravated sexual assault of a child began on May 8, 2014, when the jury was sworn.