Delacruz v. State
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling appellant's relevance objection to L.P.'s testimony.

Appellant further argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting L.P.'s testimony under article 38.37 because it was not adequate to support a finding by the jury that appellant committed the "separate offense" beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Appellant specifically contends there is no evidence to support the "sexual intent" element of the indecency with a child extraneous offense.

Section 21.11(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that the offense of indecency with a child is committed if, with a child younger than seventeen years of age, a person "engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). Section 21.11(c)(2) provides that "sexual contact" means "any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person," if committed with the "intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. § 21.11(c)(2).

A child victim's testimony alone is sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child or indecency with a child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07; Abbott v.