Delacruz v. State
[…] - As a continuing course of conduct, the defendant stuck [L.P.] with a needle in his back. This occurred at 8282 Spring Valley Richardson, TX in Dallas County specifically at the defendant's store at the Plaza del Sol Bazaar between approximately 2009 and 2011.

The notice stated that it was given pursuant to rules 404(b) and 609(f) of the rules of evidence and article 37.07, section 3(g), of the code of criminal procedure. Appellant points out that it did not reference article 38.37, but we find nothing in article 38.37 that requires the State to specifically refer to the statute in the notice. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 3 (requiring state to "give the defendant notice of the state's intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2"); McCoy v. State, 10 S.W.3d 50, 54 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1999, no pet.) ("The fact that the benefit of the statute was not specifically invoked by the State at trial does not prevent it from being applicable in our consideration of the challenge before us."); Martin v.