19-CV-10319 (KMW)
[…] A. Whether a gift card itself is a place of public accommodation
First, Plaintiff argues that gift cards themselves are a "place of public accommodation" under the ADA. (Pl.'s Opp., ECF No. 22 at 4, 17-18; see FAC ¶ 43.) Hence, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is discriminating against blind persons by failing to make gift cards accessible to them. (Pl.'s Opp. at 18.)
Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination "on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Discrimination is defined, in relevant part, as "a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods [or] services . . . to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods [or] services." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).