09-26-2019
[…] Management Recruiters, 271 A.D.2d 822, 822, 706 N.Y.S.2d 247 [2000], lv denied 95 N.Y.2d 768, 768, 721 N.Y.S.2d 605, 744 N.E.2d 141 [2000] ). "When an unwitnessed or unexplained death occurs during the course of employment, [however,] there is a presumption of compensability" ( Matter of Velano v. Kingston Block & Masonry Supply, LLC, 173 A.D.3d 1517, 1518, 102 N.Y.S.3d 345 [2019] ; see Workers' Compensation Law § 21[1] ; Matter of Lavigne v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 153 A.D.3d 1067, 1068, 59 N.Y.S.3d 621 [2017] ; Matter of Rasiej v. Syska Hennesy Group Inc., 145 A.D.3d 1332, 1332, 43 N.Y.S.3d 612 [2016] ), and "it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the injury [or death] was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself [or herself] or of another" ( Workers' Compensation Law § 21[3] ; see Matter of Mackenzie v. Management Recruiters, 271 A.D.2d at 822, 706 N.Y.S.2d 247 ; Matter of Hendry v. National Biscuit Co., 285 App.Div. 1104, 1104, 139 N.Y.S.2d 363 [1955] ; Matter of McLaughlin v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins.