Delach v. County of Price
[…] As a result, the sixty-day limit would be virtually meaningless. We do not construe a statute to work an unreasonable result. Kluenker , 109 Wis.2d at 607, 327 N.W.2d at 148.

Next, Delach contends that under § 32.06(9), Stats., expenses may be awarded whenever the condemnor abandons a condemnation action. She argues that the County commenced condemnation proceedings when it passed a resolution authorizing condemnation of the land and by serving appraiser's report and other notices and information, and subsequently abandoning them.

Section 32.06(9), Stats., provides:

(9) Abandonment of Proceedings; or Payment of Award. (a) Within 30 days after the date of filing of the commission's award, the condemnor shall petition the circuit court for the county wherein the property is situated, upon 5 days' notice by certified mail to the owner, for leave to abandon the petition for taking if the condemnor desires to abandon the proceeding. The circuit court shall grant the petition upon such terms as it deems just, and shall make a formal order discontinuing the proceeding which order shall be recorded in the judgment record of the court after the record of the commission's award. The order shall operate to divest any title of condemnor to the lands involved and to automatically discharge the lis pendens.

In essence, Delach asks us to construe § 32.06(9), Stats., to provide that a condemnation proceeding may be abandoned before it is commenced within the meaning of § 32.28, Stats. In Kluenker , we determined that: