Delach v. County of Price
[…] This argument was rejected, however, in Pelfresne v. Dane County Regional Airport , 186 Wis.2d 538, 543-44, 521 N.W.2d 460, 462-63 (Ct.App. 1994), which held that the award of litigation expenses under § 32.28, Stats., upon abandonment of condemnation proceedings applies to all ch. 32, Stats., condemnations. Therefore, Delach makes an immaterial distinction.

Delach also contends that she is not seeking "litigation expenses" under § 32.28, Stats. Instead, she relies on § 32.06(2)(b), Stats., which provides that the "[t]he owner may obtain an appraisal . . . of all property proposed to be acquired, and submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment." Delach is correct that this section of the statute does not require a jurisdictional offer. Nonetheless, Delach's argument fails. It is undisputed that Delach failed to comply with the statutory requirement to submit her appraisal to the condemnor "within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor's appraisal." Id . Because Delach did not comply with the statutory requirements, she is not entitled to recover.

§ 32.06(2)(b), Stats., provides:

The condemnor shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time shall inform the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this paragraph. The owner may obtain an appraisal by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor's appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.

Nonetheless, Delach argues that the County should be estopped by relying on the sixty-day requirement because the County's appraisal was flawed and the County continued to work with her appraiser beyond the sixty-day time limit. We are unpersuaded.