No. 04-16-00391-CR
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(a); Villarreal v. State, No. 04-13-00553-CR, 2015 WL 1939284, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 29, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Right to Counsel. A defendant's right to have assistance of counsel during a criminal proceeding is guaranteed by both the Texas and United States Constitutions. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(a) (West Supp. 2016) ("A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding."). The right to the assistance of counsel includes the defendant's right to obtain that assistance from retained counsel of his choosing. United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 548 U.S. 140, 144 (2006); Gonzalez, 117 S.W.3d at 836-37; see also Powell v.