2021-108-L 2021-109-L
[…] The record in this case reflects that the Department undertook specific consideration of the historic and esthetic value of the area in its review of the project. By coordinating with the National Park Service and the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, and by including permit conditions that require compliance with the Memorandum of Agreement with those agencies, the Department effectuated a review consistent with its obligations under the Pennsylvania Constitution.
It is worth noting that Article I, Section 27 speaks in terms of the "preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment," and the "public natural resources." (Emphasis added.) See also 25 Pa. Code § 105.16(a). It is not clear to us that a man-made bridge is the type of natural resource with a historic environmental value that Article I, Section 27 is designed to safeguard.