2021-108-L 2021-109-L
[…] By the same token, harm to the stream should not be ignored when considering the historic value of the obstruction. To the extent the Department had a duty to consider the historical resources of the project in issuing the permit, it appears to have done just that. The record shows that the Department performed the proper balancing here.
The Riverkeeper also argues that the Department violated its duties under Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution by authorizing the removal of the Headquarters Road Bridge and thus the removal of its historic and esthetic values. Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.Pa.