NO. 03-19-00094-CV
[…] DISCUSSION
The question posed by this appeal is a limited one—whether the College is a "public school" for purposes of Section 552.102(b) of the Government Code, which provides:
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee.Tex. Gov't Code § 552.102(b); see id. § 552.021 ("Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body."). As the parties observe, the legislature did not define "public school" in the Act, and we thus must determine the intended meaning by starting with the term's plain and common meaning unless that construction would lead to absurd results or a different meaning is apparent from the context.