NO. 03-19-00094-CV
[…] The courts thus give due consideration to the Attorney General's interpretation of the Act, under which he is required "to determine the applicability of exceptions to disclosure." Abbott v. Texas State Bd. of Pharmacy, 391 S.W.3d 253, 258 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.); see City of Dallas v. Abbott, 304 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Tex. 2010) (Attorney General's interpretation of Act is persuasive but not controlling).
DISCUSSION
The question posed by this appeal is a limited one—whether the College is a "public school" for purposes of Section 552.102(b) of the Government Code, which provides:
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee.Tex. Gov't Code § 552.102(b); see id. § 552.021 ("Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body.").