Dejorge v. Metro. Foods
[…] In reply, the defendants argue, inter alia, that their objective medical evidence conclusively establishes that plaintiffs alleged injuries were actually preexisting and degenerative conditions unrelated to the accident. According to defendants, plaintiff has not established a causal connection between her medical problems and the car accident, and that Dr. Kim's opinion is credible, as he based it not only on an examination of plaintiff years after the accident but on more contemporaneous medical records including MRIs.

Discussion

Under New York Insurance Law (Insurance Law) § 5102(d), a serious injury is one that, among other things,

"results in . . . significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

Insurance Law §5102(d)

Here, defendants bear the prima facie burden of showing that plaintiff did not sustain a serious injury within the meaning of the statute. See, Brown v. Achy, 9 A.D.3d 30, 31 (1st Dep't 2004).