22694/05.
[…] Prior to commencing an action against a municipality, a notice of claim must be filed with the municipality within the statutory period. General Municipal Law § 50-e. It is a statutory device that creates a condition precedent. Therefore, service of a late notice of claim without leave of the court is a nullity. See Kokkinos v. Dormitory Authority of the State of NY, 238 AD2d 550, 657 NYS2d 81 (2nd Dept. 1994); DeLaCruz v. City of New York, 221 AD2d 168, 633 NYS2d 267 (1st Dept. 1994).
General Municipal Law § 50-e(5) provides the court with discretion to extend the time to serve a notice of claim. However, the extension "shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action" against the municipality. See Hall v. City of New York ___ N.Y.S.2d, 2003, WL 22746924, 2003 NY Slip Op. 18535 (1st Dept. 2003) Armstrong v. New York Convention Center Operating Corporation, 203 AD2d 170, 610 NYS2d 267; Pierson v.