Deitz v. Bowman
[…] Woessner, 84 S.D. 13, 166 N.W.2d 727 (S.D. 1969).

Summary of this case from Morgan v. Baldwin

Opinion


        Robert B. Looby, Pierre, S.D., for plaintiff.

        C. D. Kell, Murdo, S.D., for defendants.

        MEMORANDUM OPINION

        BOGUE, District Judge.

        By Complaint filed October 1, 1973, this action alleges an assault, battery, false imprisonment and kidnapping, all of which allegedly occurred on October 1, 1970. The action seeks damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

        The Answer asserts a Statute of Limitations defense based on S.D.C.L. Sec. 15-2-14 (1967), which reads in relevant part:

        Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions . . . can be commended only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued:

         (1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or constable upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution. But this subdivision shall not apply to an action for an escape.

        Both of the named defendants in this case admittedly held the office of sheriff in their respective counties on October 1, 1970, and the action allegedly arose from their conduct as sheriffs.