Dehoff v. Veterinary Hosp. Operations
[…] More specifically, appellant contends the court erred in permitting appellee and appellant, as well as various third-party claimants, to file claims for redress of civil wrongs as part of the dissolution proceedings. Appellant raised this issue in a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, filed with the trial court on July 7, 2000, which the court ultimately dismissed. Appellant maintains that the trial court failed to properly distinguish between a "civil action" and a "special proceeding," such as that under R.C. Chapter 1701. We disagree.

{¶ 93} R.C. 1701.91(C) states as follows:

{¶ 94} "Upon the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution, the court with which it is filed shall have the power to issue injunctions, to appoint a receiver with such authority and duties as the court from time to time may direct, to take such other proceedings as may be necessary to protect the property or the rights of the complainants or of the persons interested, and to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had. Upon or after the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution, the court, by injunction or order, may stay the prosecution of any proceeding against the corporation or involving any of its property and require the parties to the proceeding to present and prove their claims, demands, rights, interests, or liens, at the time and in the manner required of creditors or others. * * *"

{¶ 95} R.C. 1701.89(A) states in part: