Dehoff v. Veterinary Hosp. Operations
[…] {¶ 100} In the present case, appellant filed a motion to intervene in the judicial dissolution action, and the court granted his request to become a party to the action. As noted by appellee, the trial court set an order designating a cutoff date for the filing of claims, and appellant was the first party to take advantage of the claims' order by filing his verified claim against VHOCO, MedVet and appellee. Further, the claims all arose out of the underlying dissolution action. R.C. 1701.91(C) permits the trial court to "take such other proceedings as may be necessary to protect the property or the rights of the complainants or of the persons interested," and to "require the parties to the proceeding to present and prove their claims, demands, rights, interests, or liens * * *." We conclude that the claims at issue were presented pursuant to the trial court's authority.

{¶ 101} In so holding, we find the cases relied upon by appellant to be inapposite, as the claims asserted in those cases were against non-parties to the action. Thus, in Lioi v.