Dehoff v. Veterinary Hosp. Operations
[…] Further, there was evidence presented to support the magistrate's findings that appellee was willing to perform on the agreement but that appellant engaged in conduct designed to impede appellee and to block the liquidation and sale of the assets.

{¶ 67} Appellant asserts that, even if an agreement was entered, the trial court erred in finding that the agreement complied with the Statute of Frauds. Appellant asserts that an agreement such as the one in the instant case, involving the sale of goods valued at $500 or greater, was required to be signed by the parties pursuant to R.C. 1302.04(A).

Pursuant to R.C. 1302.01(A)(8), goods are defined as "all things * * * which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale."

{¶ 68} R.C. 1302.04(A) states as follows: