DeHaven v. DeHaven
[…] Mr. DeHaven failed to answer the suit so a preliminary default was entered and a confirmation hearing held. The court ordered the judgment of the Missouri court be made executory in this state and ordered appellant to pay $21,600.00 in arrearages and to continue to pay $600.00 per month to appellee, until the amount of $41,674.99 was paid in full.

Mr. DeHaven appealed and filed a declinatory exception urging the district court had no subject matter jurisdiction because the subject of the lawsuit was child support which is a matter under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Family Court. La.R.S. 13:1401(7). We agree.

La.R.S. 13:1401(7) reads as follows: "There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings: . . . . (7) All actions for divorce, separation from bed and board, annulment of marriages, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, alimony and support, custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees to the wife in judgments of divorce and separation, the cumulation of and rendering executory of alimony, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under judgments of the court for alimony and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge. The Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge however, shall retain jurisdiction of all proceedings involving liquidation and partition of the community after a judgment of divorce or separation from bed and board."