Degumbia v. Geico General Insurance Co.
[…] Nonetheless, a reading of the Connecticut Underinsured motorist statutes and relevant insurance policy language supports the conclusion that the plaintiff needed to exhaust the underinsured motorist coverages provided by American Southern Home Insurance before proceeding with this underinsured motorist claim.

Plaintiff, Degumbia in his brief and at oral argument conceded that no such claim has been made against American Southern Home Insurance for those UIM benefits. So it is unclear if American Southern would or would not accept the UIM claim.

Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-336(e) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as a "motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section ... (Emphasis added.) See also, Berk & Jainchill, Connecticut Law of Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage, pp. 71 to 79 (2004).

The statutes further establish exhaustion in Section 38a-336(b) as a requirement to the trigger of underinsured motorist coverage. As Justice Borden described in Ciarella v. Commercial Union Insurance, 234 Conn. 807, 810-11 (1995) 663 A.2d 377.