Degood Dimensional Concepts, Inc. v. Review Bd. of the Indiana Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] for the record. The claimant did not stipulate to the contents of the employer's policy. The claimant was not aware of the employer's policy. The employer discharged the claimant on January 5, 2011 when the claimant was absent after having received a final written warning for attendance.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: In matters involving discharge, an employer bears the burden of establishing a prima facie showing of just cause for termination. Owen County v. Indiana Dep't of Workforce Dev., 861 N.E.2d 1282, 1291 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
Under Indiana Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2), the definition of discharge for just cause includes a "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." IC § 22-4-15-1(d)(2).