No. 77960
[…] There was also testimony that Degen had access to and used identical pink stun guns belonging to his roommate, and those stun guns were recovered from the shared residence. Moreover, there was testimony that the victim had injuries consistent with a stun gun. After careful review of the record before us, we conclude that the evidence was relevant and that any danger of unfair prejudice in admitting the stun guns was substantially outweighed by their probative value. See NRS 48.015 (stating that evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make a fact of consequence more or less probable than without the evidence); NRS 48.035(1) (detailing that relevant "evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice"). Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence.
Sufficiency of the evidence