No. 357568
[…] Indeed, the dictionary's first definition of "purpose" is "the reason for which something exists or is done, made, etc." It seems to us that the purpose for which the structure exists, whether it be for the property owner or for short-term renters, is to provide a place to sleep, rest, read a book, look out over the lake, etc. While there may be a pecuniary interest for the property owner, it is not sufficiently different from providing a room to a boarder who pays rent to deem it a separate purpose. And MCL 211.7dd(c) specifically allows for a principal residence to be partially rented "as long as that portion of the dwelling or unit that is rented or leased is less than 50% of the total square footage of living space in that dwelling or unit." This brings us to the Rentschler case, upon which petitioner largely relies. Rentschler is not directly on point. But it is sufficiently similar that it directs us to the same result.