No. 357568
[…] Moreover, even if we agreed with the MTT's conclusion, respondent failed to cross-appeal, and therefore any such error is not before us. Kosmyna v. Botsford Community Hosp. , 238 Mich.App. 694, 696, 607 N.W.2d 134 (1999) (failure to file a cross-appeal generally precludes an appellee from raising an issue not raised by the appellant).
The MTT based its determination solely on the basis of MCL 211.7cc(16), which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury.
The MTT's analysis was relatively brief:
The subject property is a dwelling unit and by utilizing a portion of the dwelling as an Airbnb is considered to be a multi-purpose structure by this Tribunal. The portion advertised and utilized as an Airbnb is 30%[;] Petitioner's PRE is therefore 70%.