DeFilippis v. Redford Police Dep't
[…] Under the Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq., a party may file a complaint with the MDCR, which can "[r]eceive, initiate, investigate, conciliate, adjust, dispose of, issue charges, and hold hearings on complaints alleging a violation of" the Act. MCL 37.2602(c). "A complainant and a respondent . . . have a right of appeal from a final order of [the MDCR], including . . . refusals to issue charges[.]" MCL 37.2606(1). MCL 37.2606 requires a party to file an appeal in the circuit court "not more than 30 days after a copy of the order of the commission is received[.]" MCL 37.2606(4) (emphasis added). Like the statutory deadline for appeals to the circuit court, Mich. Admin Code, R 37.18 requires: