Civ. A. No. 3:88-3231-16.
[…] At the close of all of the evidence, Defender withdrew its outrage claim. The Court granted Northwestern's directed verdict motions on the negligence, breach of contract and breach of contract accompanied by a fraudulent act claims. The Court concluded, however, that section 38-55-50 ("the statute") was not designed to shield a fraud and that Defender's fraud and constructive fraud claims survived.
Section 38-55-50 provides in pertinent part:
"An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker doing business in this State may not make or permit any discrimination in favor of individuals between insureds of the same class and risk involving the same hazards in the amount of the payment of premiums or rates charged for policies of insurance . . . in the dividends or other benefits payable, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it makes. . . . An insurer or its officer, agent, solicitor, or representative or an insurance broker may not pay, allow, or give or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the taking of insurance any rebate of premium payable on the policy, any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue from the policy, . . . or any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy contract of insurance. . . ."
The jury returned a verdict for Defender on both the fraud and the constructive fraud claims in the amount of One Hundred Six Thousand, Five Hundred Thirteen and 74/100 ($106,513.74) Dollars in actual damages and Five Million ($5,000,000) Dollars in punitive damages.
II.