AC 45509 AC 45510AC 45511
[…] [6, 7] "A statute is ambiguous if, when read in context, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation …. When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, among other things, we look for interpretive guidance … to the legislative policy [the statute] was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter …." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Belgada v. Hy’s Livery Service, Inc., 220 Conn. App. 102, 118–19, 297 A.3d 199 (2023).
[8, 9] Section 38a-323 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that the owner of an insurance policy subject to the terms of that statutory provision is entitled to renewal of the policy unless the insurer "sends, by registered or certified mail … or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy … at least sixty days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew. …" We agree with the trial court that, under the clear and unambiguous language of § 38a-323 (a) (1), sending a notice of nonrenewal by certified mail, as Century-National undisputedly did in the present case, satisfies the statutory notice requirement.