AC 45509 AC 45510AC 45511
[…] (count two); acted in bad faith (count three); and breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (count four). In count five, the plaintiffs asserted a negligence claim against the Trahan defendants for their failure to notify the plaintiffs of the insurance companies’ intention not to renew the policy based on common-law negligence, a violation of § 38a-323, and a breach of fiduciary duty.
General Statutes § 38a-323 provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy … unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, or, if agreed between the insurer and the named insured, by electronic means, at least sixty days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal.
* * *
"(c) Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal … shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year …."