AC 45509 AC 45510AC 45511
[…] There are many variables associated with any type of mail delivery that are out of the control of either party, such as misdelivery or late delivery. In addition, by placing the risk solely on the optionee, the optionor could intentionally avoid accepting delivery until after the terminal date had passed.’ Id., at 433, 863 A.2d 211. The court finds this reasoning persuasive, and binding, that the notice required by § 38a-323 was provided by Century-National." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; footnotes added; footnote in original.)
General Statutes § 38a-343 (a) provides in relevant part that no cancellation of a policy to which that statutory subsection applies "shall be effective unless the notice is delivered or sent by the insurer to the named insured … by registered mail, certified mail, [or] mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing …."
"The [Appellate Court] declined to speculate, as this court does, ‘as to whether there was any avoidance of the letter in this case. [It] merely point[ed] out that a rule that places the risk on the sender may allow for uncertainty and manipulation of the contracting process.’ [Scoville v.