NO. 2023-CA-0612
[…] R.S. 9:5633.
Citywide registered two affidavits required under La. R.S. 9:5633 in the Conveyance Records of the Orleans Parish Clerk of Court - an Affidavit of Intent to Possess and an Affidavit of Possession. In response to these filings, Deepwater registered an Affidavit of Nullification in the Conveyance Records of the Orleans Parish Clerk of Court. When a party does not comply with the requirements of La. R.S. 9:5633(A), "any interested party may execute and file in the conveyance records an affidavit describing the instance or instances of the possessor’s failure to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section …." La. R.S. 9:5633(J). 9Importantly, this affidavit "shall be conclusive evidence of the failure of the possessor to comply with the requirements necessary to acquire the immovable by the prescription provided for in this Section and shall act to nullify the filed affidavit of intent to possess … and the filed affidavit of possession … as if the said affidavits were never filed, without any need to have said affidavits canceled or released of record." Id.
Citywide cites to 1137 N. Robertson, LLC v. Jackson, 2019-0553 (La.