Deel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs' cause of action under RESPA also fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. They state only that RESPA requires notice be given when a consumer's loan is sold, or assigned and "[t]he applicable [d]efendants . . . violated the procedures mandated by RESPA[.]" (Compl. ¶ 88.) Plaintiffs do not allege any facts to support this claim—it is stated solely as a legal conclusion. Legal conclusions are not sufficient to state a claim. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-78.

The only other federal claim plaintiffs assert is under RICO. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), RICO provides a private right of action for "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of [18 U.S.C. §] 1962[.]" In turn, § 1962 states in relevant part: