Deel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Kovacic v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs., 606 F.3d 301, 308 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). The Rooker-Feldman doctrine rests on the negative inference that, if appellate court review of state judgments is vested in the United States Supreme Court, such review may not occur in the lower federal courts. Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S. at 283-84; Kovacic, 606 F.3d at 308-311 (6th Cir. 2010); Lawrence v. Welch, 531 F.3d 364, 368 (6th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).

28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides:

Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.

Rooker-Feldman is a doctrine with narrow application. It does not bar federal jurisdiction "simply because a party attempts to litigate in federal court a matter previously litigated in state court." Berry, 688 F.3d at 298-99 (quoting Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S. at 283-84).