DeCrescenzo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] 5. Conclusion

We will discuss petitioner's three arguments with those three cases in mind.

B. Analysis

1. The Notice Is Not Based on Any Action or Authority Provided by the Code.

Petitioner's first argument is directed not at the content of the Notice but, more fundamentally, at respondent's authority to determine deficiencies in petitioner's income tax for the years at issue and send him notice thereof.

The authority for the Commissioner to determine a deficiency in income tax and send notice thereof to a taxpayer is beyond dispute. Section 6301 provides: "The Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws." As discussed supra Part III.A.1, section 6212(a) authorizes the Commissioner to send a notice of deficiency but does not specify the form of the notice. A deficiency is defined generally as the excess of tax owed over tax shown by the taxpayer on a return. See § 6211(a).