DeCrescenzo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] E.g., U.S. Auto Sales, Inc. v. Commissioner, 153 T.C. 94, 97 (2019). If the Commissioner fails to issue a valid notice of deficiency, we will dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction on that ground. E.g., Keeton v. Commissioner, 74 T.C. 377, 379 (1980).

Section 6212(a) authorizes the Secretary (i.e., the Commissioner or his delegate) to send a notice of deficiency when he determines a deficiency in a taxpayer's tax. Although the section authorizes the Secretary to send a notice of deficiency, the Code does not specify the form of the notice. Section 7522(a) provides that the notice must "describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice." But even an inadequate description does not invalidate a notice. Dees v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 1, 4 (2017).