DeCola v. Norfolk S. Corp.
[…] See Kumar, 903 N.E.2d at 116 (finding jurisdictional argument based on I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4.7(f) to be a "claim of procedural error" subject to waiver); Bank One Tr. No. 386 v. Zem, Inc., 809 N.E.2d 873, 877 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004) (holding that where holder of tax deed filed quiet-title action in the wrong court, it could not later be heard to complain that the court lacked jurisdiction to rule on the summary judgment motions before it), trans. denied.

I.C. § 6-1.1-25-14 similarly provides that the holder of a tax deed "may initiate an action in the court that entered the judgment and order for sale to quiet the title to the property."

[¶12] Judgment affirmed.

Bailey, J. and Mathias, J., concur.


Summaries of

DeCola v. Norfolk S. Corp.

Court of Appeals of Indiana
Jul 30, 2024
No. 24A-PL-411 (Ind. App. Jul. 30, 2024)
Case details for

DeCola v. Norfolk S. Corp.

Case Details