Decks N Such Marine, Inc. v. Daake
[…] Van Pelt v. Hilliard , 75 Fla. 792, 78 So. 693, 694–95 (1918). "When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning." Clines v. State, 912 So. 2d 550, 555–56 (Fla. 2005) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931) ). We find the language of section 713.29 to be clear. Accordingly, we need not engage the rules of statutory construction to determine legislative intent. Polite v. State , 973 So. 2d 1107, 1111 (Fla. 2007). The statutory language—"[i]n any action brought to enforce a lien ... the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee"—unambiguously restricts a fee award to the prevailing party in the action to enforce the lien. See § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).