Deckoff v. W. Manning Family Ltd.
[…] After discovery, the defendants, including the five children of Colette and Wilbur, who intervened in the action, moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint, arguing that the Partnership did not have an ownership interest in the subject property. The plaintiff opposed the motion. In an order dated March 27, 2018, the Supreme Court granted the defendants' motion and, thereafter, a judgment in favor of the defendants was entered. The plaintiff appeals.

"The construction of deeds is a matter of law" (Blangiardo v Horstmann, 32 AD3d 876, 879; see Real Property Law § 240[3]). "Every instrument creating [or] transferring . . . an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law" (Real Property Law § 240[3]; see NJCB Spec-1, LLC v Budnik, 161 AD3d 885, 887).