Docket Nos. L.A. 29550, 29551.
[…] (Mil. Vet. Code § 987.01.) In this latter regard, "That the assignee here is the former wife of the veteran is not a factor in determining the rate of interest to be charged. Divorced wives of veterans are given no special benefits by the Military and Veterans Code, at least not with respect to farm and home purchases." (25 Ops.Cal. Atty.Gen. 101, 103.) Any seeming harshness in the adverse determination we presently must make of plaintiff's claims should accordingly be weighed against the above statutory scheme to which we cannot blind ourselves.
Section 987.1, supra, reads: "The department in each individual case may specify the terms of the contract entered into with the purchaser, but no property sold under the provisions of this article shall, voluntarily or involuntarily, by operation of law or otherwise, be transferred, assigned, encumbered, leased, let or sublet, in whole or in part, without the written consent of the department, until the purchaser has paid therefor in full and has complied with all the terms and conditions of this contract of purchase."
[2a] If the insured's interest in the subject property terminated with the interlocutory decree, the insurance in question was also terminated. That such was the case is clearly established by the controlling decisions, particularly Fritschi v.