Case No: 5:15-cv-24-Oc-30PRL
[…] (Doc. 1, Ex. T). According to Plaintiff, because this heading did not indicate that it reflected a change, it was not in substantial compliance with § 125.66(4)(b)(2). (Id. at 29).
Plaintiff also alleges that the County failed to comply with Florida Statute § 163.3194(2) in enacting Ordinance 2012-06, which requires that a review and recommendation be made by the local planning agency regarding the relationship of the proposed regulation to the comprehensive plan. (Id. at 29-30). Florida Statute § 163.3194(2) provides:
After a comprehensive plan for the area, or element or portion thereof, is adopted by the governing body, no land development regulation, land development code, or amendment thereto shall be adopted by the governing body until such regulation, code, or amendment has been referred either to the local planning agency or to a separate land development regulation commission created pursuant to local ordinance, or to both, for review and recommendation as to the relationship of such proposal to the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof. Said recommendation shall be made within a reasonable time, but no later than within 2 months after the time of reference. If a recommendation is not made within the time provided, then the governing body may act on the adoption.Plaintiff alleges that no such review and recommendation occurred regarding Ordinance 2012-06.
Based on the County's failure to comply with these Florida Statutes, Plaintiff requests that Ordinance 2012-06, containing the definition of gross floor area, be declared void ab initio.