Case No. 1:13-CV-820
[…] Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, II, 681 F.3d 819, 826 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Arco Indus. Corp. v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 594 N.W.2d 74, 76 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998), rev'd on other grounds by Griswold Props., LLC v. Lexington Ins. Co., 741 N.W.2d 549, 555 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007)). Penalty interest attaches to claims by first party insurance claimants even if the claim was reasonably in dispute. Stryker Corp. v. XL Ins. Am., 735 F.3d 349, 360 (6th Cir. 2012). Penalty interest commences 60 days after the insured provides "satisfactory proof of loss" to the insurer. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4).
The Act provides in pertinent part:
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. . . . Interest paid pursuant to this section shall be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer pursuant to the award.
Decker contends that penalty interest should begin to run 60 days after December 6, 1995, or the date the expense was incurred, which ever was later.