Case No. 1:13-CV-820
[…] Decker contends that it provided satisfactory proof of loss on December 14, 2000, when Decker sent Travelers a spreadsheet summary of expenses related to the Landfill. Travelers contends that Decker did not provide satisfactory proof of loss until January 18, 2001, when Decker first sent Travelers invoices and billings relative to the Landfill.
The penalty interest statute does not define what constitutes "satisfactory proof of loss." However, the obligation to supply a satisfactory proof of loss must be read in light of Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(3) which provides in relevant part that "[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days." If the insurer fails to specify in writing the materials that constitute satisfactory proof of loss, the insured is excused from providing further proof of loss. Angott v. Chubb Grp. Ins., 717 N.W.2d 341, 354 (Mich. Ct. App. 2006).