DeChristoforo v. Botte
[…] Reasons for Appeal ¶ 7.

The defendant moves to strike paragraphs 7a and 7c from the Reasons of Appeal. The plaintiff asserts that the relief requested in the present motion should be sought through a Request to Revise.

In an appeal from probate, the Superior Court tries the issue de novo sitting as a court of probate. Silverstein's Appeal from Probate, 13 Conn.App. 45, 53 (1987). As to the order appealed from, the jurisdiction of the Superior Court is coextensive with that of the Probate Court in the first instance. Id., 54.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-320, a Probate Court may provide a spousal allowance in "such amount as it may judge necessary for the support of the surviving spouse." Section 45a-320(a). In Sklar v. Estate of Sklar, 168 Conn. 101 (1975), our Supreme Court resolved the question of whether a testator's intention as expressed in a will could override the codified public policy giving the Probate Court discretion to award support for a surviving spouse.