Civ. No. 14-00092 ACK-BMK
[…] The Court suspects that Plaintiff's fleeting reference to a national origin claim may be a typographical error. Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, the Court will address the claim briefly here.
Plaintiff's federal claims are both brought pursuant to the ADEA, which does not provide a cause of action based upon national origin discrimination. Thus, to the extent Plaintiff is bringing a national origin claim at all, the Court will treat it as a claim brought in Count III of the Complaint pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 378-2.
Under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 378-2, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of ancestry. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2(a)(1)(A). Such a claim of discrimination is governed by the same test used by the federal courts in Title VII cases. Schefke v. Reliable Collection Agency, Ltd., 32 P.3d 52, 69-70 (2001).