Filed 29 April, 1959.
[…] Disregarding unsupported allegations, there is no evidence that J. A. DeBruhl had any possession of the 227.2-acre tract from May 4, 1923, until 1938. (Note: Leo H. Harvey's testimony that the 227.2-acre tract had been rented to J. A. DeBruhl in 1932 for $150.00 was, upon plaintiffs' motion, stricken.)
G.S. 1-42, in, pertinent part, provides: "In every action for the recovery or possession of real property, or damages for a trespass on such possession, the person establishing a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of such premises by any other person is deemed to have been under, and in subordination to, the legal title, unless it appears that the premises have been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for the time prescribed by law before the commencement of the action."
For present purposes, we disregard defendants' evidence as to their possession. Plaintiffs' evidence consists of the testimony of three witnesses.