Debro v. State
[…] After analyzing the issue in Lighty under that established line of authority, we held that conditioning a plea agreement upon the trial court's ability to withhold judgment rendered that agreement void ab initio. Accordingly, we do not conclude that our decision in Lighty was erroneous.

The State also argues that in Lighty our court "further erred when it stated that the entry of judgment statute [Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1(a)] prohibits withheld judgments." Br. of Appellee at 7. That statute provides that "[a]fter a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1(a) (1998). In addition to Lighty, in King, Chissell, and Robison, our court also relied on that statute to conclude that a trial court may not withhold judgment. See King, 720 N.E.2d at 1236; Chissell, 709 N.E.2d at 506; Robison, 172 Ind.