Civil 23-1009-BAH
[…] Darcars Motors of Silver Spring, Inc., 841 A.2d at 836. Woodit essentially argues his exercise of dominion was not inconsistent with the plaintiffs rights because, as an “innocent purchaser,” Woodit had a superior claim to the horse. ECF 12-1, at 4; see also Wash. Mut. Bank v. Homan, 974 A.2d 376, 384 (Md.App. 2009) (“It is a well-settled principle that one who purchases real property without notice of prior equities is protected as a bona fide purchaser for value.” (first emphasis added) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)); see also Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 2-403(1) (“A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer. ... A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power ....”). Plaintiff counters that Woodit is not an “innocent purchaser” since all Defendants, including Woodit, failed to act in good faith with respect to the purchase and, regardless, argues that whether Woodit, through Bennett, innocently purchased Hip927 is a question of fact. ECF 15, at 12.