Deaver v. Jordan
[…] ¶ 27 We note that this court may affirm a circuit court's decision on any basis that appears in the record before us. Father & Sons Home Improvement II, Inc. v. Stuart, 2016 IL App (1st) 143666, ¶ 27. In this case, we agree with the circuit court's conclusion that Meadow consented to the allocation of parental responsibilities and parenting time for Brandon. The plain language of subsection (b) of section 622 of the Parentage Act provides that "[a] person described in subsection (a) shall not be entitled to an allocation of any parental responsibilities or parenting time with that child without the consent of the child's mother or guardian." 750 ILCS 46/622(b) (West 2018). In this phrase, the legislature did not delineate between minor parents and adult parents; thus, the plain language reveals that a minor mother may consent to an allocation of parental responsibilities or parenting time for the father.