C. A. PM-2021-6513
[…] Preserving evidence and discovery of facts and evidence is a more courteous method of proceeding than instituting an intricate action against someone. Such a prelitigation deposition may avoid the need of bringing unnecessary parties to court. Indeed, how else would Ms. DeAngelis obtain reliable information as to where Mr. Watson may have been drinking that evening, how much he was drinking at each establishment, and when.
Counsel for Mr. Watson suggest G.L. 1956 § 9-18-12 and Rule 27(a) do not allow for such broad discovery. Rule 27(a) does not describe any limitations. Section 9-18-12 refers to "perpetuating the testimony of any witness concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of litigation[.]" Locating evidence, preserving evidence, investigating potential witnesses, and investigation of some facts may be appropriate lines of prelitigation inquiry.