Deane v. Winding River Park Ice Skating Rink
[…] Polyard v. Terry, 160 N.J. Super. 497, 509 (App. Div. 1978), aff'd o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979). Whether a dangerous condition exists is a question of fact. Vincitore, supra, 169 N.J. at 123-24. Giving plaintiff all reasonable inferences, we think that a fact issue exists regarding whether the elf distributing candy and causing children to congregate suddenly and without warning to the other skaters could have created a dangerous condition that posed a substantial risk of harm.

However, for liability to attach under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, plaintiff must establish that the public entity either "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character," N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a), or alternatively, that "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). Plaintiff has provided no evidence that the Township or its employees had actual knowledge that the Santa Skate involved the distribution of candy or that the elf was distributing candy before plaintiff's fall.