Dean v. Newsco Int'l Energy Servs., U.S., Inc.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.102.

The regulations also state that an employee can meet this second prong through the management of "a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof." See id. § 541.100(a). The regulation distinguishes between a "collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of jobs and a unit with permanent status and function. A customarily recognized department or subdivision must have a permanent status and a continuing function." Id. § 541.103. The regulation provides, as an example, that "a large employer's human resources department might have subdivisions for labor relations, pensions and other benefits, equal employment opportunity, and personnel management, each of which has a permanent status and function." Id. A recognized department or subdivision may move from place to place and the subordinate personnel may change, as long as the unit has a continuing function. Id. § 541.103(d) ("Continuity of the same subordinate personnel is not essential to the existence of a recognized unit with a continuing function."); Allen v. Coil Tubing Servs. LLC, 846 F. Supp. 2d 678, 708 (S.D. Tex. 2012) ("A recognized department or subdivision may move from place to place and the subordinate personnel may change, as long as the 'unit' has a continuing function.").