Dean v. Newsco Int'l Energy Servs., U.S., Inc.
[…] "The FLSA provides that '[a]n employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt . . . if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee . . . .'" Zannikos, 605 F. App'x at 359 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a)). To qualify for this exemption, the employee's primary duties must include performing office or non-manual work. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d). The employee need not meet all of the requirements of executive, administrative, or professional employees to qualify for this exemption. See id. § 541.601(c). "A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Id. The $100,000 threshold can include commissions and bonuses. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). The monetary threshold is satisfied for a year in which the employee works less than the full year if he/she is paid a pro rata portion of the $100,000 based on the period of time he/she worked.