Dean v. Metro Staffing
[…] Grant v. Trustees of Ind. Univ., 870 F.3d 562, 568 (7th Cir. 2017) (quotations omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations

Metro Staff first argues that Dean's claim for violation of the IHRA should be dismissed as time-barred. Before a plaintiff may bring a claim for a violation of the IHRA, he must first file a charge with the IDHR and receive a final decision. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(2). Once the IDHR issues a final decision, the claimant has 90 days to sue. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) ("If the Director determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by order of the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of his or her right to . . . commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court . . . If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, he or she must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice").