Dean v. City of New York
[…] Welsh v. Kerik, 304 AD2d 417 (1st Dept 2003); Santoro v. County of Suffolk, 20 A.D.2d 429 (2d Dept 2005).

Here, petitioner has not met her burden of establishing bad faith, particularly as the cautionary statement and the poor performance evaluation provided a rational basis for Dean's demotion. See Morales v. Patel, 232 A.D.2d 319 (1st Dept 1996). Moreover, the provisions of the CSL governing probationary employment of state employees relied on by Dean are inapplicable here as Dean is a municipal employee. See CSL § 63 (providing that "municipal civil service commissions, [subject to certain exceptions not applicable here], provide by rule for the conditions and extent of probationary service"); see also, Goodman v. Department of Civil Service of Suffolk, 151 A.D.2d 481 (2d Dept 1989).