03-08-2023
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, the trial court stated the following: "[Attorney fees] may be mandatory. You can check the statute. I'll let you file a post-trial memo if you think it's mandatory that I award your attorney's fees. I'm not going to rule on that issue. I will assess him with the court costs." The April 13, 2022 judgment awarded $4,000.00 in attorney fees to Christie's counsel.
The trial court's assessment of attorney fees is based on La.R.S. 9:367, which is part of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act. La.R.S. 9:361-369. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:367 provides as follows:
In any family violence case, all court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in furtherance of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the family violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused spouse, or for any of the children, necessitated by the family violence.
Thus, La.R.S 9:367 specifically provides that the perpetrator of family violence shall pay attorney fees incurred in furtherance of the enforcement of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act, even if the demand for such was not included in the pleadings. Jarrell v.