Dean Capital Partners LLC v. 556 Dean Holdings LLC
[…] Shimura identified an action currently pending in New York County Supreme and another pending special proceeding in the same court in which the proposed intervenors, Nakagawa and Otsuka, have asserted many of the same claims against Shimura that appear in the proposed third-party complaint (see Otsuka v Shimura, et al., New York County index No. 159202/20 and Nakagawa, et al. v Shimura et ano,, New York County index No. 155996/21, NYSCEF Doc Nos.).

Discussion

CPLR 1012 (a) (3) provides that a party may intervene as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely." CPLR 1013 provides that a court has discretion to perm it a person to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have; a common question of law or fact" and, in exercising its discretion, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the