Dean Capital Partners LLC v. 556 Dean Holdings LLC
[…] Discussion

CPLR 1012 (a) (3) provides that a party may intervene as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely." CPLR 1013 provides that a court has discretion to perm it a person to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have; a common question of law or fact" and, in exercising its discretion, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."