applying motion to dismiss standard
[…] If reasonable proof is not supplied
as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended.75 Pa.C.S.A § 1716. Section 1702 defines “[b]enefits” or “first party benefits” as: “[m]edical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits.” 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1702. “Underinsured motor vehicle” and “[u]ninsured motor vehicle” are also separately defined at Section 1702.
Case law emphasizes the importance of the statutory organization of the MVFRL into subchapters and that Section 1716 addresses only to “first party benefits.”