11-14-2019
[…] We hold that plaintiff, as the prevailing party on appeal, is entitled to reasonable attorney fees through the entire proceeding. See Williams v. City of Astoria , 43 Or. App. 745, 753, 604 P.2d 411 (1979), rev. den. , 288 Or. 667 (1980) (so stating). Accordingly, we award plaintiff $15,335.55 in attorney fees on appeal and remand the case for a determination of reasonable attorney fees at the trial level.
As the prevailing party on appeal, plaintiff is also entitled to an award of costs and disbursements. ORS 20.310(1).
"Costs and disbursements on appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or on petition for review by the Supreme Court are the filing or appearance fee, the reasonable cost for any bond or irrevocable letter of credit, the prevailing party fee provided for under ORS 20.190, the printing, including the excerpt of record, required by rule of the court, postage for the filing or service of items that are required to be filed or served by law or court rule, and the transcript of testimony or other proceedings, when necessarily forming part of the record on appeal."
ORS 20.310(2). We may award only those costs that we have authority to award, and we understand our authority to extend only so far as those costs specified in ORS 20.310(2). Cf.