No. 76 Civ. 2145.
[…] (6) prohibiting the defendants from violating IRS administrative procedure by denying De West the right to a conference with IRS officials before placing liens upon or seizing its property.
Defendants oppose the motion and move to dismiss.
I.
The Anti-Injunction Statute
The Government contends that the Internal Revenue Code's Anti-Injunction Statute deprives the court of authority to grant any injunctive relief in this case and that the suit consequently must be dismissed.
The Anti-Injunction Statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(b) provides in pertinent part:
"No suit shall be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection . . . of — (1) the amount of liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property of a taxpayer in respect of any internal revenue tax . . ."
In Commissioner v.