Nos. 12 Civ. 2313PGG 12 Civ. 5263PGG.
[…] (Howard Dkt. No. 303) at 3–15)
Under Section 2–725(1) of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, an action for breach of warranty must be brought within four years of the date the cause of action accrues. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–725(1). Section 2–725(2) provides that
[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–725(2). The statute further provides that “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. In sum, the plain language of the statute makes clear that the statute of limitations generally begins to run “on tender of delivery,” and that lack of knowledge of a defect has no effect on the running of the limitations period. See Brady v.