Nos. 12 Civ. 2313PGG 12 Civ. 5263PGG.
[…] See Am. Cmplt. (Howard Dkt. No. 179) ¶¶ 269, 292, 338, 341. 8–31's motion to dismiss Howard's aiding and abetting fraud claim is denied.
IX. BREACH OF WARRANTY
Knoedler has moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' breach of warranty claims. (Knoedler Br. (De Sole Dkt. No. 212) at 5–6, 10–12; Knoedler Br. (Howard Dkt. No. 269) at 5–12)
A. Howard's Breach of Warranty Claim Against Knoedler
In the Amended Complaint, Howard alleges that Knoedler and Freedman's representations to him and Frankfurt constitute an express warranty under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2313(1) and § 13.01 of the New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law. (Am. Cmplt. (Howard Dkt. No. 179) ¶¶ 358–59) An express warranty is “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–313(1)(a). “In order to demonstrate that an express warranty was created under New York law, a plaintiff ‘must prove that the statement falls within the definition of warranty, that she relied on it, and that it became part of the basis for the bargain.’ ” Kraft v. Staten Island Boat Sales, Inc., 715 F.Supp.2d 464, 473 (S.D.N.Y.2010) (quoting Daley v. McNeil Consumer Prod., Co., 164 F.Supp.2d 367, 377 (S.D.N.Y.2001)).
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–313 provides:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–313.