CV 24-00200-TUC-MAA
[…] Doc. 28, p. 42. He claims that the defendants were negligent per se by “intentionally and unlawfully discriminating against Plaintiff in violation of the ACRA [Arizona Civil Rights Act], A.R.S. § 41-1463, Title VII, and Plaintiff's rights under Section 1981 and the Fourteenth Amendment.” Doc. 28, p. 55.
The defendants argue that De Silva cannot assert a claim for negligence in connection with his employment because “remedies provided to an employee by Arizona law are the exclusive remedies for violation of that statute or the public policy that statute represents” citing A.R.S. § 23-1501(B) of the Employment Protection Act (EPA). Doc. 29, p. 23. The court agrees.
The final section of the EPA reads in its entirety as follows:
If the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute.A. R. S. § 23-1501 (B).
“In interpreting statutes, we attempt to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.” Taylor v. Graham Cnty. Chamber of Com., 201 Ariz. 184, 187-88, 33 P.3d 518, 521-22 (Ct. App. 2001).