CV 24-00200-TUC-MAA
[…] “Statements involving political invective, opinion, or hyperbole cannot be the basis for a defamation claim.” Id. “And even assertions of objective facts that are false are not actionable provided they are substantially true.” Id.
“Whether a statement is capable of defamatory meaning is a question of law for the court, but whether the meaning conveyed was defamatory is a question for the jury.” Dube v. Likins, 216 Ariz. 406, 419, 167 P.3d 93, 106 (Ct. App. 2007).
The defendants argue first that the defamation claims are barred because De Silva failed to comply with the Notice Statute, A.R.S. § 12-821.01. Doc. 29, p. 8. The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.A.R.S. § 12-821.01.