CV 24-00200-TUC-MAA
[…] Massi, 2007 WL 841398, at *5 (D. Ariz. Mar. 16, 2007) (not) (“T itle VII provides ample civil liability for those in violation of its statutory scheme. Therefore, we will not infer additional tort liability where none is needed, and grant defendants' motion to dismiss Count Ten [negligence per se].”).
De Silva argues to the contrary that the EPA only deals with termination of employment. Doc. 44, pp. 27-28. And because he does not allege that he was terminated, the EPA does not apply to this lawsuit. Id. The court agrees that the majority of the text of the EPA, A.R.S. § 23-1501, deals with employment termination. Section 23-1501 (A)(3) specifically discusses when “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment . . . .” Section 23-1501(B), however, does not refer to “termination of employment.” It discusses “violation of a statute” without limitation to termination.