De Reyes v. Tacos El Gallo Giro Corp.
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 142-2.2. Reyes asserts that she worked over 40 hours per week. Specifically, she alleges that she “worked about 60-84 hours each week” and “up to 12 or more hours a day, 5-7 days a week” for the relevant period. (Compl. ¶ 20). The Complaint alleges that Defendants did not pay Reyes the required overtime hourly wage. (Id. ¶ 18). The Court finds Tacos El Gallo liable for unpaid overtime under NYLL.

3. Other Unpaid Wages / Wage Deduction Claim

NYLL § 193 provides that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, ” unless such deductions “(a) are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency . . .; or (b) are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee[.]” The Complaint alleges that Plaintiff was not paid $2,370.00 in wages during the last four weeks of her employment. (Compl. ¶ 19). Accepting this allegation as true, the Court finds Tacos El Gallo liable for unlawful deductions of Reyes's wages. See, e.g., Avelar v.